privacy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The personal privacy of the individual and the security of his/her personal data is important to Aros electronics AB who is responsible for ensuring that all personal data is processed correctly and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Therefore, please read carefully the privacy policy before sharing your personal information with us.

What is a personal data?

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, wherein an identifiable physical person is a person that can be identified directly or indirectly with reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, a location assignment, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the physical person.

Scope

Who applies to this policy?

This privacy policy applies to individuals such as customers, suppliers and other stakeholders.

What about the policy?

This privacy policy governs how Aros electronics AB collects and processes personal data consistent with our business.
The policy also governs the handling of personal data for individuals with whom we have an business relationship with such as suppliers and customers.

Processing of personal data

All processing of personal data is on legal basis.

Purposes of processing personal data

Personal data are processed only for the purposes and functions described in this privacy policy.
Aros electronics AB only processes personal data to the extent that such processing is necessary or for other purposes as set out below.

We processes personal data about customers and suppliers' employees in order to:

(a) be able to take advantage of our offer;
(b) administer our relationship with you;
(c) handle our obligations towards you or the affected individual, handle cases of alleged discrimination, deal with disputes and complaints; and
(d) enable future business relations.

Customers

Aros electronics AB may process contacts' personal data.
Such data includes, among other things, the name, address, e-mail address, position, responsibilities and other information necessary for the provision and follow-up of our offer, as well as to enable future business relations.

Suppliers

Aros electronics AB may process personal data of contact persons and other employees. Such personal data consists, inter alia, of the information provided in the Customers section and other information necessary for the provision and follow-up of our offer, in order to ensure a good delivery of our offer and to enable future business relations.

Storage of personal data

How long a personal data will be stored depends on the personal data involved and the purpose of its processing.
Aros electronics AB does not store personal data for a longer period of time than is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, unless otherwise provided by law.

The data that we registers in for example our business system, will be stored in the ongoing contractual relationship.

As a rule, we will store personal data that occurs in:

(a) Customer and Supplier Agreement, and Business Event Information, during the term of agreement and thereafter for seven (7) years.

Protection of personal data

Aros electronics AB has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
To ensure that personal data is processed in a secure and confidential manner, we use data networks that are infringed by firewall and password protection, such as industry standards.

Sharing of personal data

Aros electronics AB will not sell, disclose or disseminate personal data to third parties, except as stated in this privacy policy.
We may disclose personal data if we are required by law, by court order or if disclosure is otherwise necessary to participate in a legal investigation.

Privacy Incidents

Personal data incidents, such as data breach, should under certain circumstances be reported to the Datainspektionen within 72 hours.
Affected persons will be informed without delay.

Your rights

As an individual are entitled to, once a calendar year, after a written application submitted to Aros electronics AB, be informed of the personal information that we  deals with about you, as well as information about the extent and purpose of such treatment.
As an individual you also have the right to request at any time to block, erase or correct your personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

Aros electronics AB reserves the right to revise this privacy policy from time to time.
You are therefore recommended to read this privacy policy on a regular basis to pay attention to any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us at communication@aros.se